|
|
SP Board of Trustees
Board of Trustees: Arkopal Dutt, Mohammad Islam, Olivia Fiebig, Matthew Johnson, Caroline Nielsen, Mayuran Saravanapavanantham, Geeticka Chauhan, Christopher Whittle, Sandra Liu, Zhibo Chen
Details about the Board of Trustees are available on this page.
Current News from the Trustees:
2016-2017 Sidney-Pacific Executive Committee Nominations
Election season is upon us again! Nominations are currently open for the 2016-2017 Sidney-Pacific Executive Committee:
1. President 2. VP of Residential Life 3. VP of Resources 4. VP of Information 5. Chair of the Halls
For live updates, see the current list of nominees and their statements on the SP website. The nominations deadline for all five SPEC positions is Monday, March 14, 2016 at 11:59pm. Please email sp-nominations@mit.edu to nominate a candidate. Self-nominations are welcome. Nominees who choose to accept their nomination must submit a statement in support of their candidacy to sp-nominations@mit.edu by March 14. Elections will be held on Tuesday, March 15 at the extraordinary house meeting at 8pm.
There will be a SPEC information session on Sunday, March 6 (2-4pm at the Housemasters' apartment (268)), open to all residents and nominees. If you have a question about the upcoming elections or SP in general, please feel free to contact the trustees.
2015-2016 Sidney-Pacific Executive Committee Nominations
Election season is upon us again! Nominations are currently open for the 2015-2016 Sidney-Pacific Executive Committee:
1. President 2. VP of Residential Life 3. VP of Resources 4. VP of Information 5. Chair of the Halls
For live updates, see the current list of nominees and their statements on the SP website. The nominations deadline for all five SPEC positions is Tuesday March 17, 2015 at 11:59pm. Please email sp-nominations@mit.edu to nominate a candidate. Self-nominations are welcome. Nominees who choose to accept their nomination must submit a statement in support of their candidacy to sp-nominations@mit.edu by March 18.
There will be a SPEC information session on March 8 (2-4pm at the Associate Housemasters' apartment (268)), open to all residents and nominees. If you have a question about the upcoming elections or SP in general, please feel free to contact the trustees.
2014 Vice President of Residential Life Special Election
The position of VP of Residential Life has opened!
For live updates, see the current list of nominees and their statements on the SP website. The nominations deadline for the position is Tuesday October 15, 2014 at 11:59pm. Please email sp-nominations@mit.edu to nominate a candidate. Self-nominations are welcome. Nominees who choose to accept their nomination must submit a statement in support of their candidacy to sp-nominations@mit.edu by October 15.
2014-2015 Sidney-Pacific Executive Committee Nominations
Election season is upon us again! Nominations are currently open for the 2014-2015 Sidney-Pacific Executive Committee:
1. President 2. VP of Residential Life 3. VP of Resources 4. VP of Information 5. Chair of the Halls
For live updates, see the current list of nominees and their statements on the SP website. The nominations deadline for all five SPEC positions is Tuesday March 18, 2013 at 11:59pm. Please email sp-nominations@mit.edu to nominate a candidate. Self-nominations are welcome. Nominees who choose to accept their nomination must submit a statement in support of their candidacy to sp-nominations@mit.edu by March 19.
There will be a SPEC information session on March 15 (time & location TBD), open to all residents and nominees. If you have a question about the upcoming elections or SP in general, please feel free to contact the trustees.
2013-2014 Hall Councilor Election Results
Please find below the results of the 2013-2014 Sidney-Pacific Hall Councilor elections. The winners have three days to accept or decline their positions (Tuesday, April 23, 2013 at noon). If declined, the option passes to the runners-up, in order of finish.
Floor 1 1. Marianna Sofman (Accepted)
2-North 1. Sherrie Hall (Declined) 2. Charles Thraves (Accepted)
2-South 1. Ioana Josan-Drinceanu (Accepted) 2. Charles Thraves
3-North 1. Navpreet Ranu (Accepted) 2. Ryan Kelly 3. Helena Zhang
3-South 1. Helena Zhang (Accepted)
4-North 1. Marika Landau-Wells (Accepted) 2. Francisco Unda
4-South 1. Marika Landau-Wells (Declined) 2. Francisco Unda (Accepted) 3. Nikita Korolko
5-North 1. Sam Elder (Declined) 2. Mariana Matus (Accepted)
5-South 1. Sam Elder (Accepted) 2. Mariana Matus
Floor 6 1. Yang Wang (Accepted) 2. Sherrie Hall 3. Mariana Matus
Floor 7 1. Tania El Alam (Accepted) 2. Georgia Lagoudas
Floor 8 1. Georgia Lagoudas (Accepted) 2. Navpreet Ranu 3. Tania El Alam
Floor 9 1. Kendall Nowocin (Accepted) 2. Georgia Lagoudas 3. Navpreet Ranu 4. Tania El Alam
2013-2014 Sidney-Pacific Executive Council
Congratulations to our new SPEC 2013-2014!
- President: Boris Braverman
- VP of Residential Life: Fabián Kozynski
- VP of Information: Steven Chang
- VP of Resources: Bernhard Zimmermann
- Chair of the Halls: Rachael Harding
The nomination period for the position of VP of Resources had been extended until April 14, 2013. During a special house meeting on Tuesday, April 16, 2013 at 7pm, the election for VP of Resources was held.
2013-2014 Sidney-Pacific Executive Committee Nominations
Election season is upon us again! Nominations are currently open for the 2013-2014 Sidney-Pacific Executive Committee:
1. President 2. VP of Residential Life 3. VP of Resources 4. VP of Information 5. Chair of the Halls
The current list of nominees can be found here. The nominations deadline for all five SPEC positions is Tuesday March 19, 2013 at 11:59pm. Please email sp-nominations@mit.edu to nominate a candidate. Self-nominations are welcome. Nominees who choose to accept their nomination must submit a statement in support of their candidacy to sp-nominations@mit.edu by March 19.
There will be a SPEC information session at the Housemasters' apartment (568) on Tuesday, March 12 at 8:00pm, open to all residents and nominees. If you have a question about the upcoming elections or SP in general, please feel free to contact the trustees.
Elections for the 2013-2014 SPEC will be held at the April House Council meeting on April 2, 2013 at 8pm. All residents are invited to attend the elections. The electoral college will be the voting members of the current House Council.
2012-2013 Special Hall Councilor Election (4-North, 4-South, 5-South, Floor 8)
Hall Councilor nominations were reopened on April 25th for 4-North, 4-South, 5-South, and Floor 8. Please find below the results of special Hall Councilor election on these halls, which concluded on May 4th. The winners have three days to accept or decline their positions (Monday, May 7th, 11:59 pm). If declined, the option passes to the runners-up, in order of finish.
4-North Rachael Harding - Accepted Aditya Pathak (1st Runner-up) Katie Maass (2nd Runner-up) Shahed Al-Haque (3rd Runner-up) Farhan Choudhary (4th Runner-up)
4-South Aditya Pathak - Accepted Rachael Harding (1st Runner-up) Katie Maass (2nd Runner-up) Beipeng Mu (3rd Runner-up) Farhan Choudhary (4th Runner-up)
5-South Katie Maass - Declined Lily Xu (1st Runner-up) - Accepted Rachael Harding (2nd Runner-up) Aditya Pathak (3rd Runner-up) Beipeng Mu (4th Runner-up) Shahed Al-Haque (5th Runner-up) Farhan Choudhary (6th Runner-up)
Floor 8 Katie Maass - Accepted Shahed Al-Haque (1st Runner-up) Aditya Pathak (2nd Runner-up) Pui-Wa Li (3rd Runner-up) Lily Xu (4th Runner-up) Rachael Harding (5th Runner-up) Beipeng Mu (6th Runner-up) Farhan Choudhary (7th Runner-up)
2012-2013 Hall Councilor Election Results
Please find below the results of the 2012-2013 Sidney Pacific Hall Councilor elections. The winners have three days to accept or decline their positions (Tuesday, April 24th, 11:59 am). If declined, the option passes to the runners-up, in order of finish.
Floor 1 Yang Wang - declined Vishnu Jyothindran (First Runner-up) - accepted
Floor 2 North Isaac Oderberg - accepted Natalya Brikner (First Runner-up) Aditya Pathak (Second Runner-up)
Floor 2 South Jessica Reddy - accepted Aditya Pathak (First Runner-up) Ingrid Beerer (Second Runner-up) Yang Wang (Third Runner-up) Natalya Brikner (Fourth Runner-up) David Kwabi (Fifth Runner-up)
Floor 3 North Farrah Sabouni - accepted Boris Braverman (First Runner-up) Iain Dunning (Second Runner-up) Fabián Kozynski (Third Runner-up) David Kwabi (Fourth Runner-up) Mun Ee Woo (Fifth Runner-up) Aaron Sidford (Sixth Runner-up)
Floor 3 South David Kwabi - accepted Yang Wang (First Runner-up) Iain Dunning (Second Runner-up) Aditya Pathak (Third Runner-up) Boris Braverman (Fourth Runner-up) Mun Ee Woo (Fifth Runner-up) Aaron Sidford (Sixth Runner-up) Ingrid Beerer (Seventh Runner-up)
Floor 4 North - Nominations reopened 04/25 Whitney Lohmeyer - declined Mun Ee Woo (First Runner-up) - declined David Kwabi (Second Runner-up) - declined Iain Dunning (Third Runner-up) - declined Aaron Sidford (Fourth Runner-up) - declined
Floor 4 South - Nominations reopened 04/25 Natalya Brikner - declined Fabián Kozynski (First Runner-up) - declined Aaron Sidford (Second Runner-up) - declined Boris Braverman (Third Runner-up) - declined David Kwabi (Fourth Runner-up) - declined Iain Dunning (Fifth Runner-up) - declined Mun Ee Woo (Sixth Runner-up) - declined
Floor 5 North Aaron Sidford - Accepted Corentin Monmeyran (First Runner-up) Natalya Brikner (Second Runner-up) Iain Dunning (Third Runner-up) Boris Braverman (Fourth Runner-up) Ingrid Beerer (Fifth Runner-up)
Floor 5 South - Nominations reopened 04/25 Mun Ee Woo - declined Iain Dunning (First Runner-up) - declined Natalya Brikner (Second Runner-up) - declined Boris Braverman (Third Runner-up) - declined
Floor 6 Yang Wang - accepted John Kendall Nowocin (First Runner-up) Vishnu Jyothindran (Second Runner-up) Iain Dunning (Third Runner-up) Corentin Monmeyran (Fourth Runner-up) Natalya Brikner (Fifth Runner-up) Fabián Kozynski (Sixth Runner-up)
Floor 7 Bernhard Zimmerman - accepted David Kwabi (First Runner-up) Natalya Brikner (Second Runner-up) Ingrid Beerer (Third Runner-up) Vishnu Jyothindran (Fourth Runner-up) Iain Dunning (Fifth Runner-up)
Floor 8 - Nominations reopened 04/25 Yi Wang - declined Yang Wang (First Runner-up) - declined John Kendall Nowocin (Second Runner-up) - declined Mun Ee Woo (Third Runner-up) - declined Iain Dunning (Fourth Runner-up) - declined David Kwabi (Fifth Runner-up) - declined Natalya Brikner (Sixth Runner-up) - declined Vishnu Jyothindran (Seventh Runner-up) - declined Ingrid Beerer (Eighth Runner-up) - declined
Floor 9 John Kendall Nowocin - accepted Fabián Kozynski (First Runner-up) Mun Ee Woo (Second Runner-up) Natalya Brikner (Third Runner-up) Vishnu Jyothindran (Fourth Runner-up) Iain Dunning (Fifth Runner-up)
2012-2013 Sidney-Pacific Executive Committee
Congratulations to our new SPEC 2012-2013!
- President: Pierre-Olivier Lepage
- VP of Residential Life: Stephen Morgan
- VP of Information: Stephanie Nam
- VP of Resources: George Chen
- Chair of the Halls: Jen Jarvis
The nomination period for the position of Chair of the Halls had been extended till April 15, 2012. During a special house meeting on Tuesday, April 17, 2012 at 9 pm, the election for the Chair of the Halls was held.
2012-2013 Sidney-Pacific Executive Committee Nominations
The 2012-2013 election season has begun! Nominations are currently open for the 2012-2013 Sidney-Pacific Executive Committee:
1. President 2. VP of Residential Life 3. VP of Resources 4. VP of Information 5. Chair of the Halls
The current list of nominees is posted here . The nominations deadline for all five SPEC positions is March 20, 2012. Please email sp-nominations[at]mit[dot]edu to nominate someone or yourself. Self-nominations are welcome. There will be a SPEC info session at the housemasters' apartment (568) on Tuesday, March 13 at 8:30pm, open to all residents and nominees. If you have a question about the upcoming elections or S-P in general, please feel free to contact the trustees.
Nominees who choose to accept their nomination must submit a statement in support of their candidacy to sp-nominations by March 20th.
Elections for the 2012-2013 SPEC will be held at the April House Council meeting on April 3rd, 2012. All residents are invited to attend the elections. The electoral college will be the voting members of the current House Council.
2011-2012 Special Election for 8th Floor Hall Councilor
A special election was held to fill a vacancy in the 8th floor hall councilor position. The election procedure is complete as of September 10, 2011, and Kunal Mukherjee (the only candidate) has been elected as 8th floor hall councilor for the remainder of the year.
2011-2012 Special Election for 2-North Hall Councilor
Because the 2-North hall councilor position was left unfilled after the April 2011 hall councilor elections, a special election was held to elect a hall councilor for 2-North. Voting is now over as of May 7, 2011, and the order of finish is as follows:
Isaac Oderberg - accepted Jennifer Brophy (First Runner-up) George Chen (Second Runner-up)
2011-2012 Hall Councilor Election Results
Please find below the results of the 2011-2012 Sidney Pacific Hall Councilor elections. The winners have one week's time to accept or decline their positions (April 30th, 11:59am). If declined, the option passes to the runners-up, in order of finish.
Floor 1 Burcu Erkmen - accepted
Floor 2 North Chen Lu - declined
Floor 2 South Tatyana Shatova - accepted Benzhong Zhao (First Runner-up) Isaac Oderberg (Second Runner-up)
Floor 3 North Jonathan Malmaud - accepted Bernhard Zimmermann (First Runner-up) George Chen (Second Runner-up)
Floor 3 South Chen Lu - accepted Isaac Oderberg (First Runner-up) Jonathan Malmaud (Second Runner-up)
Floor 4 North Yuan Wang - accepted Bernhard Zimmermann (First Runner-up) George Chen (Second Runner-up)
Floor 4 South Anand Oza - accepted Choong-Hyun Lee (First Runner-up)
Floor 5 North Andrew Lai - accepted George Chen (First Runner-up)
Floor 5 South Rebecca Asher - accepted Jonathan Malmaud (First Runner-up) Choong-Hyun Lee (Second Runner-up)
Floor 6 Vivek Singh - accepted Isaac Oderberg (First Runner-up) Choong-Hyun Lee (Second Runner-up)
Floor 7 Bernhard Zimmermann - accepted Chen Lu (First Runner-up) Choong-Hyun Lee (Second Runner-up)
Floor 8 John Issa - accepted Chen Lu (First Runner-up) Choong-Hyun Lee (Second Runner-up)
Floor 9 Rebecca Asher - declined Jennifer Jarvis (First Runner-up) - accepted Isaac Oderberg (Second Runner-up) Hong-Yi Lin (Third Runner-up)
2011-2012 Sidney-Pacific Executive Committee
Congratulations to our new SPEC 2011-2012!
- President: George Lan
- VP of Residential Life: Ahmed Helal
- VP of Information: George Tucker
- VP of Resources: Holly Johnsen
- Chair of the Halls: Brian Spatocco
The nomination period for the vacant position of VP of Resources had been extended till April 19, 2010. During a special house meeting on Tuesday, April 19, 2010 at 8pm, the election for the VP of Resources was held.
2011-2012 Sidney-Pacific Executive Committee Nominations
The 2011-2012 election season is upon us. Nominations are currently open for the 2011-2012 Sidney-Pacific Executive Committee:
1. President 2. VP of Residential Life 3. VP of Resources 4. VP of Information 5. Chair of the Halls
Current list of nominees are posted here . Nominations deadline for all five SPEC positions is March 15, 2011. Please email sp-nominations[at]mit[dot]edu to nominate someone or yourself. Self nominations are welcome. There will be a SPEC info session at the Housemasters' apartment (568) on Thursday, March 10, open to all residents and nominees. If you have a question about the upcoming elections or S-P in general, please feel free to contact the trustees.
Nominees who choose to accept their nomination must submit a statement in support of their candidacy to sp-nominations by March 15th.
Elections for the 2011-2012 SPEC will be held at the April House Council meeting on April 5th, 2011. All residents are invited to attend the elections. The electoral college will be the voting members of the current House Council.
2010-2011 Hall Councilor Election Results Please find below the results of the 2010-2011 Sidney Pacific Hall Councilor elections. The winners have one week's time to accept or decline their positions (May 1st, 11:59am). If declined, the option passes to the runners-up, in order of finish.
Floor 1 Burcu Erkmen
Floor 2 North Ramesh Sridharan
Floor 2 South Holly Johnsen
Floor 3 North Brian Spatocco
Floor 3 South George Lan
Floor 4 North Eric Newton Ahmed Helal (First runner up)
Floor 4 South Anand Oza
Floor 5 North Andrew Lai
Floor 5 South Rahul Nandkishore
Floor 6 Vivek Singh Katie Quinn (First runner up) Alex Chapman (Second runner up)
Floor 7 Alex Chapman Katie Quinn (First runner up)
Floor 8 Eric Newton Katie Quinn (First runner up) Alex Chapman (Second runner up)
Floor 9 Chun Wang Chan Hussam Zebian (First runner up)
2010-2011 Sidney-Pacific Executive Committee
Congratulations to our new SPEC 2010-2011!
- President: Amy Bilton
- VP of Residential Life: Mirna Slim
- VP of Information: Ian Jacobi
- VP of Resources: Tim Curran
- Chair of the Halls: Chelsea He
The nomination period for the vacant position of VP of Resources had been extended till April 20, 2010. During a special house meeting on Tuesday, April 20, 2010 at 8pm, elections for the VP of Resources was held.
2010-2011 Sidney-Pacific Executive Committee Nominations
The nomination period for the position of VP of Resources has been extended till March 31, 11:59pm. Nominate by emailing sp-nominations@mit.edu, self-nominations are welcome!
The 2010-2011 election season is upon us. Nominations are currently open for the 2010-2011 Sidney-Pacific Executive Committee:
1. President 2. VP of Residential Life 3. VP of Resources 4. VP of Information 5. Chair of the Halls
Current list of nominees are posted here . Nominations deadline for all five SPEC positions is March 16, 2010. Please email sp-nominations[at]mit[dot]edu to nominate someone or yourself. Self nominations are welcome. There will be a SPEC info session at the Housemasters' apartment (568) on Thursday, March 11, 8:30pm, open to all residents and nominees. If you have a question about the upcoming elections or S-P in general, please feel free to contact the trustees.
Nominees who choose to accept their nomination must submit a statement in support of their candidacy to sp-nominations by March 16th.
Elections for the 2010-2011 SPEC will be held at the April House Council meeting on April 6th, 2010. All residents are invited to attend the elections. The electoral college will be the voting members of the current House Council.
2009-2010 Hall Councilor Election Results
Please find below the results of the 2009-2010 Sidney Pacific Hall Councilor elections. The winners have one week's time to accept or decline their positions (May 2nd, 11:59pm). If declined, the option passes to the runners-up, in order of finish.
Floor 1: Winner: Yvonne Yamanaka: declined First Runner-Up: Qinxian He: accepted
2 North: Winner: George Tucker: declined First Runner-Up: Ramesh Sridharan: accepted Third Runner-Up: Terry Yee
2 South: Winner: Mark Seifter: accepted First Runner-Up: Ramesh Sridharan
3 North: Winner: Ramesh Sridharan: declined First Runner-Up: Alexander Levin: accepted
3 South: Winner: Chun Wang Chan: accepted First Runner-Up: Ramesh Sridharan
4 North: Winner: Nadia Cheng: accepted
4 South: Winner: George Tucker: accepted
5 North: Winner: Siddharth Bhardwaj: accepted First Runner-Up: Alexander Levin
5 South: Winner: Rahul Nandkishore: accepted
6 North: Winner: Matthieu Couturier: accepted First Runner-Up: Jeremy Lopez Second Runner-Up: Alexander Levin
7th Floor Winner: Jeremy Lopez: accepted
8th Floor Winner: Michael Betancourt: accepted First Runner-Up: Matthieu Couturier
9th Floor Winner: Sherif Nabil Kassatly: accepted First Runner-Up: Matthieu Couturier
2009-2010 Sidney-Pacific Executive Committee
Congratulations to the new SPEC!
- President: Zenzile Brooks
- VP Resources: Yuxi Zhang
- VP Residential Life: Daniel Macaya
- VP Information: Michael Eilenberg
- Chair of the Halls: Po-Ru Loh
2009-2010 Sidney-Pacific Executive Committee Nominations
The 2009-2010 election season is upon us. Nominations are currently open for the 2009-2010 Sidney-Pacific Executive Committee:
1. President 2. VP of Residential Life 3. VP of Resources 4. VP of Information 5. Chair of the Halls
Current list of nominees are posted here. Nominations deadline for all five SPEC positions is March 17, 2009. Please email sp-nominations[at]mit[dot]edu to nominate someone or yourself. Self nominations are welcome. There will be a SPEC info session at the Housemasters' apartment (568) on Tuesday, March 10, 8:30pm, open to all residents and nominees. If you have a question about the upcoming elections or S-P in general, please feel free to contact the trustees.
Nominees who choose to accept their nomination must submit a statement in support of their candidacy to sp-nominations by March 17th.
Elections for the 2009-2010 SPEC will be held at the April House Council meeting on April 7th, 2009. All residents are invited to attend the elections. The electoral college will be the voting members of the current House Council.
2008-2009 Sidney-Pacific Executive Committee
2007-2008 Sidney-Pacific Executive Committee Nominations
2008-2009 Sidney-Pacific Executive Committee Nominations
The 2008-2009 election season is upon us. Nominations are currently open for the 2008-2009 Sidney-Pacific Executive Committee:
1. President
2. VP of Residential Life
3. VP of Resources
4. VP of Information
5. Chair of the Halls
Current list of nominees is available here . Nominations deadline for all five SPEC positions is March 18, 2008. Please email sp-nominations[at]mit[dot]edu to nominate someone or yourself. Self nominations are welcome. There will be a SPEC info session at the Housemasters' apartment (568) on Tuesday, March 11, open to all residents and nominees. If you have a question about the upcoming elections or S-P in general, please feel free to contact the trustees.
Nominees who choose to accept their nomination must submit a statement in support of their candidacy to sp-nominations by March 18th.
Elections for the 2008-2009 SPEC will be held at the April House Council meeting on April 1st, 2008. All residents are invited to attend the elections. The electoral college will be the voting members of the current House Council.
2 South Hall Councilor Results
On May 13, 2007 Leslie Rogers was elected 2-South Hall Councilor. The raw voting data s available here.
2007-2008 Hall Councilor Election Results
The votes are in, and your preferences for the 2007-2008 Hall Councilors are given below. The winners will have 1 week (until 11:59pm April 27) to accept their positions. If declined, the option passes to the runners-up, in order of finish.
Floor 1: 32.3% voter turnout winner: Yue Jack Chu - declined runner-up: Austin Minnich - accepted
| 2 North: 28.1% voter turnout winner: Yue Jack Chu - accepted runner-up: Austin Minnich 2nd runner-up: Karthik Balakrishnan 3rd runner-up: Maissam Barkeshli
| 2 South: 26.9% voter turnout winner: Hoda Eydgahi - declined runner-up: Austin Minnich - declined 2nd runner-up: Yue Jack Chu - declined 3rd runner-up: Karthik Balakrishnan - declined
| 3 North: 40.0% voter turnout winner: Galen Li - accepted runner-up: runner-up: Austin Minnich 2nd runner-up: Emily Shen 3rd runner-up: Karthik Balakrishnan
| 3 South: 26.4% voter turnout winner: Yue Jack Chu -declined runner-up: Christopher Dodd - accepted 2nd runner-up: Georgia-Evangelina Katsargyri 3rd runner-up: Hoda Eydgahi 4th runner-up: Karthik Balakrishnan
| 4 North: 38.9% voter turnout winner: Alexander McCauley - accepted runner-up: Daniel Weller 2nd runner-up: Emily Shen 3rd runner-up: Christopher Chuang
| 4 South: 34.0% voter turnout winner: Xia Hua - accepted runner-up: Daniel Weller 2nd runner-up: Hoda Eydgahi 3rd runner-up: Christopher Chuang
| 5 North: 31.4% voter turnout winner: Daniel Klein - accepted runner-up: Robin Stewart 2nd runner-up: Alexander McCauley 3rd runner-up: Yue Jack Chu 4th runner-up: Christopher Chuang 5th runner-up: Daniel Weller
| 5 South: 43.4% voter turnout winner: Christopher Chuang - accepted runner-up: Daniel Klein 2nd runner-up: Hoda Eydgahi 3rd runner-up: Gareth Williams 4th runner-up: Karthik Balakrishnan
| Floor 6: 28.2% voter turnout winner: Monica Martinez-Bravo - accepted runner-up: Emily Shen 2nd runner-up: Joshua Taylor 3rd runner-up: Christopher Chuang
| Floor 7: 38.9% voter turnout winner: David Uniman - accepted runner-up: Emily Shen 2nd runner-up: Joshua Taylor 3rd runner-up: Christopher Chuang
| Floor 8: 53.9% voter turnout winner: Benjamin Renkoski - declined runner-up: Emily Shen - accepted 2nd runner-up: Joshua Taylor 3rd runner-up: Daniel Klein
| Floor 9: 41.5% voter turnout winner: Hoda Eydgahi - accepted runner-up: Georgia-Evangelina Katsargyri 2nd runner-up: Daniel Klein 3rd runner-up: Joshua Taylor 4th runner-up: Christopher Chuang
|
2007-2008 Sidney-Pacific Executive Committee
2007-2008 Sidney-Pacific Executive Committee Nominations
The 2007-2008 election season is upon us. Nominations are currently open for the 2007-2008 Sidney-Pacific Executive Committee:
1. President
2. VP of Residential Life
3. VP of Resources
4. VP of Information
5. Chair of the Halls
Current list of nominees is available here . Nominations deadline for all five SPEC positions is March 20, 2006. Please email sp-nominations[at]mit[dot]edu to nominate someone or yourself. Self nominations are welcome. The Trustees will hold an open information session on Tuesday, 3/13 at 9 pm in the Seminar Room, open to all residents and nominees. If you have a question about the upcoming elections or S-P in general, do come talk to the trustees.
Nominees who choose to accept their nomination must submit a statement in support of their candidacy to sp-nominations by March 20th.
Elections for the 2007-2008 SPEC will be held at the April House Council meeting on April 3rd, 2007. All residents are invited to attend the elections. The electoral college will be the voting members of the current House Council.
Archived News from the Trustees:
2006-2007 Hall Councilor Election Results
The votes are in, and your preferences for the 2006-2007 Hall Councilors are given below. The winners will have 1 week (until 11:59pm April 29) to accept their positions. If declined, the option passes to the runners-up, in order of finish.
Floor 1: 20.0% voter turnout Ruben Lobel - accepted runner-up: Kranthi Vistakula
| 2 North: 9.3% voter turnout Heejin Kim - declined runner-up: Yee Wong - accepted
| 2 South: 40.4% voter turnout Joseph Thomer - accepted runner-up: Alison Kremer 2nd runner-up: Yee Wong
| 3 North: 21.1% voter turnout Nan Gu - declined runner-up: Giovanbattista Patalano - accepted 2nd runner-up: Alison Kremer 3rd runner-up: Yee Wong
| 3 South: 26.4% voter turnout Michael Goldberg - accepted runner-up: Alison Kremer 2nd runner-up: Yee Wong
| 4 North: 31.4% voter turnout Hyojin Chiang - accepted runner-up: Alison Kremer 2nd runner-up: Jennifer Gustetic 3rd runner-up: Yee Wong
| 4 South: 25.0% voter turnout Jennifer Gustetic - accepted runner-up: Mihir Mehta 2nd runner-up: Alison Kremer 3rd runner-up: Yee Wong
| 5 North: 26.0% voter turnout Nan Gu - accepted runner-up: Alison Kremer 2nd runner-up: Yee Wong
| 5 South: 15.1% voter turnout Heejin Kim - accepted runner-up: Mihir Mehta 2nd runner-up: Alison Kremer 3rd runner-up: Jennifer Gustetic 4th runner-up: Yee Wong
| Floor 6: 36.8% voter turnout Monica Martinez - accepted runner-up: Mihir Mehta 2nd runner-up: Nan Gu 3rd runner-up: Alison Kremer 4th runner-up: Yee Wong
| Floor 7: 24.5% voter turnout Chia-Hung Wu - accepted runner-up: Sarah Angelini 2nd runner-up: Alison Kremer 3rd runner-up: Yee Wong
| Floor 8: 58.4% voter turnout Takayo Kotani - accepted runner-up: Allan Fong 2nd runner-up: Nan Gu 3rd runner-up: Yee Wong
| Floor 9: 45.3% voter turnout Adam Eisenman - accepted runner-up: Yee Wong
|
2006-2007 Hall Councilor Elections:
As part of the Hall Councilor nomination and election process, there will be Hall meetings over April 11th (Tuesday), 12th (Wednesday), 13th (Thursday). The schedule is provided in this email. Hall meetings will be held in floor kitchens of the respective halls. Floor 3 North will meet at the 3rd floor atrium.
These hall meetings will provide an opportunity for those interested in becoming Hall Councilors to present your platform and ideas to the respective halls in which you are running. You can also find out more information about the election process at these meetings.
Voting for each hall will begin at these hall meetings. If you are a candidate for the Hall Councilor, it is in your interest to attend the respective hall meetings to introduce yourself to the residents.
Nominations are open till the 18th of April. Voting ends on April 21st.
HALL MEETING SCHEDULE:
11th April (Tuesday):
- 7:00 pm 5 South
- 8:00 pm 2 South
- 9:00 pm 1
12th April (Wednesday):
- 7:00 pm 4 South and 5 North
- 8:00 pm 6 and 2 North
- 9:00 pm 4 North
13th April (Thursday)
- 7:00 pm 9
- 8:00 pm 8
- 9:00 pm 7
- 10:00 pm 3 North
2006-2007 Sidney-Pacific Executive Committee
2006-2007 Sidney-Pacific Executive Committee:
2006-2007 Sidney-Pacific Executive Committee Nominations
The 2006-2007 election season is upon us. Nominations are currently open for the 2006-2007 Sidney-Pacific Executive Committee:
1. President
2. VP of Residential Life
3. VP of Resources
4. VP of Information
5. Chair of the Halls
Current list of nominees is available here . Nominations deadline for all five SPEC positions is March 22, 2006. Please email sp-nominations[at]mit[dot]edu to nominate someone or yourself. Self nominations are welcome. The Trustees will hold an open information session on Thursday, 3/16 at 8:30pm in the Owu Room, open to all residents and nominees. If you have a question about the upcoming elections or S-P in general, do come talk to the trustees.
Nominees who choose to accept their nomination must submit a statement in support of their candidacy to sp-nominations by March 22nd.
Elections for the 2006-2007 SPEC will be held at the April House Council meeting on April 4th, 2006. All residents are invited to attend the elections. The electoral college will be the voting members of the current House Council.
August 2005 Special Election for VP of Resources
On 8/2/05, Obrad Scepanovic was elected as VP of Resources. (Vote of 40 yes, 0 no, 2 abstain) Obrad Scepanovic's statement
June 2005 Special Election Results
On 6/25/05 Kushan Surana was elected Floor 1 Hall Councilor. (Vote of 4 yes, 0 no, 0 abstain)
On 6/8/05, Sabrina Spencer was elected as VP of Residential Life. (Vote of 34 yes, 2 no, 1 abstain)
On 5/15/05, Pedze Makumbe was elected 5 North Hall Councilor. (Vote of 5 yes, 0 no, 0 abstain)
2005-2006 Hall Councilor Election Results
The votes are in, and your preferences for the 2005-2006 Hall Councilors are given below. The raw voting data s available here.
The winners will have 1 week (until 11:59pm April 30) to accept their positions. If declined, the option passes to the runners-up, in order of finish.
Floor 1: 9.7% voter turnout Jared Gross - declined runner-up:
| 2 North: 23.2% voter turnout Juliana Olmstead - accepted runner-up: Tom Krenzke - declined
| 2 South: 13.2% voter turnout Tom Krenzke - accepted
| 3 North: 33.3% voter turnout Amanda Kowalski - accepted
| 3 South: 33.3% voter turnout Michael Goldberg - accepted runner-up: Kyungbum Ryu 2nd runner-up: Tom Krenzke - declined
| 4 North: 26.9% voter turnout Jane Kim - accepted runner-up:
| 4 South: 28.3% voter turnout Jesse Edgerton - accepted
| 5 North: 9.8% voter turnout Michael Goldberg - declined
| 5 South: 24.5% voter turnout Brian Mihok - accepted runner-up: Michael Goldberg
| Floor 6: 41.6% voter turnout Jared Gross - declined runner-up: Ardavan Farjadpour - accepted
| Floor 7: 35.8% voter turnout Katarzyna Puchala - accepted runner-up: Michael Goldberg 2nd runner-up: Jared Gross - declined
| Floor 8: 54.7% voter turnout Panayiotis Lemonidis - accepted runner-up: Ardavan Farjadpour - declined
| Floor 9: 39.6% voter turnout Jose Alberto Ortega - accepted runner-up: Iason Chatzikis 2nd runner-up: Ardavan Farjadpour - declined
|
2005-2006 SPEC
The following are the declared winners in the SPEC elections for the year 2005-2006. Full data of the April 5 elections are available here.
A special election to fill the vacant positions for VP Resources and VP Residential Life, was held Wednesday, April 20 at 7pm in the MP Room. At the special election, the result of the 11 Hall Councilor votes and the 28 cabinet votes polled was unanimous.
Results from 2005-'06 SPEC election:
- President: Lucy Wong (statement)
- VP of Information: Apostolos Fertis (statement)
- VP of Resources: David Oertel (elected on April 20th)
- VP of Residential Life: Daryush Mehta (elected on April 20th)
- Chair of the Halls: Daniel Abadi
October 2004 Special Election for 3 North Hall Councilor
A special election was held to fill the vacant 3 North Hall Councilor position. Residents of 3 North voted online from October 26-29th. Amanda Kowalski was elected. (statement)
2004-2005 Hall Councilor Election Results
The votes are in, and your 2004-2005 Hall Councilors are given below. The raw voting data is available here (certificates required).
Floor 1: Miriam Bruhn
| 2 North: Neha Singh
| 2 South: David Hui
| 3 North: Jian (Jeff) Chen
| 3 South: Daniel Abadi
| 4 North: Shubham Mukherjee
| 4 South: Choong-Hyun Lee
| 5 North: Craig Matos
| 5 South: Rameshkuman Ravikumar
| Floor 6: Jared Gross
| Floor 7: Jane Diecker
| Floor 8: Panayiotis Lemonidis
| Floor 9: Jonathan Winter
|
2004-2005 SPEC
The following are the newly elected SPEC for the year 2004-2005. Full data of the April 8 elections are available here. Data of the April 22 special election are available here.
Results from 2004-'05 SPEC election:
For more information, please email sp-trustee (at mit.edu)
Return to Committee Pages List
|
|